People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Patfield, Margaret Etta (1823–1893)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Patfield, Margaret Etta (1823–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/patfield-margaret-etta-26608/text, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Margaret Etta
  • Steeler, Margaret Etta
Birth

1823
Baden, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Death

15 September 1893
Wollar, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage