People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Scurrah (c. 1803–?)

Elizabeth Lovatt, a cook and laundry maid, was sentenced to 14 years transportation for stealing, at the Surrey Special Gaol Delivery on 19 December 1831. She arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Hydery in August 1832. According to records she 5 feet ¼ inch tall, and her native place was Nottingham. She was granted a conditional pardon on 18 January 1840.

Lovatt married Thomas Scurrah on 7 May 1834 in Hobart; they had four sons. Their five-week-old son, Thomas, died on 18 August 1834 at Hobart.

No death certificate has been found for Elizabeth Scurrah. Her husband remarried in 1857.

Citation details

'Scurrah, Elizabeth (c. 1803–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/scurrah-elizabeth-34202/text42915, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lovatt, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1803
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Surrey
Trial Date: 11 December 1831
(1831)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (4)