People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Helena Savage (1869–1932)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Savage, Mary Helena (1869-1932) Labor activist

Birth: 1869 in Melbourne, daughter of Timothy McCarthy and Ellen, née Nunan. Marriage: 1891 in Victoria to William Henry Savage, seaman and Irish immigrant. They had seven daughters and five sons. Death: 31 July 1932 at her residence St Ita, Curtis Road, Balmain North, Sydney, NSW. Religion: Catholic.

  • Moved to Balmain about 1896. A ‘brave and brainy’ labour advocate in the early days of the movement. Prominent in local charities in Balmain.
  • Devoted Catholic, member of the Sacred Heart Society.
  • Suffered 12 years of ill health.

Additional Resources

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Savage, Mary Helena (1869–1932)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/savage-mary-helena-32571/text40425, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarthy, Mary Helena
Birth

1869
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

31 July, 1932 (aged ~ 63)
Balmain, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism