People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Ray (1772–1835)

William Ray, a gentleman's servant, was sentenced to seven years transportation for breaking and entering and stealing one ounce of silver, value 5 s, a silver tea-spoon, value 2 s, a metal tobacco stopper, value 1 d, two copper medals, value 2 d, twenty guineas, value 21 l, sixteen half crowns, value 2 l. three crown pieces, value 15 s. and one piece of copper coin, called a halfpenny. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Albermarle. He married Sarah Harrigan in 1808.

Citation details

'Ray, William (1772–1835)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ray-william-25821/text33999, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jay, William
  • Rae, William
Birth

1772
London, Middlesex, England

Death

17 October, 1835 (aged ~ 63)
Airds, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years