People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lysaught, Hannah Mary (1848–1881)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW), 14 June 1881, p 2
  • funeral notice, Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW), 14 June 1881, p 3, column 1

Citation details

'Lysaught, Hannah Mary (1848–1881)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lysaught-hannah-mary-25919/text, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ray, Hannah Mary
  • Lysought, Hannah Mary
Birth

4 August 1848
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 June 1881
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence