People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Helen Henrry Ogston (1873–1955)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Ogston, Helen Henrry, née Hutton (also known as Hellen) (1873-1955) Communist worker

Birth: 1873 at Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, daughter of Adam Hutton, shepherd, and Elizabeth Jane, née Meldrum. Marriage: c.1896 at Edinburgh to James Ogston (1873-1952), bread carter, cable-car driver, later labourer. They had four daughters and five sons. Death: 19 January 1955 at Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales. 

  • Arrived in Australia with family in 1924. Joined the Communist Party of Australia about 1932.
  • Organised the distribution of the Workers’ Weekly (Sydney). Helped the unemployed to organize and worked in other ways for peace. “Always had a sure faith in the Australian people, and in the coming of Socialism”.
  • Cause of death: hypostatic pneumonia, hemiplegia and hypertension.

Additional Resources

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Ogston, Helen Henrry (1873–1955)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ogston-helen-henrry-33582/text41993, accessed 25 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hutton, Helen Henrry
Birth

1873
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

19 January, 1955 (aged ~ 82)
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism