People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

William Thomas Newbery (1876–1956)

This article was published:

William Thomas Newbery (sometimes known as Newbury) (1876-1956) cigar maker and trade union official 

Birth: 9 August 1876 at Bullanaming Street, Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales, son of James Charles Newbery (1838-1909), pitt sawyer, and Susannah Mary, née Smith (1838-1918). Both parents had been born in London, England. Marriage: 1898 at Redfern, Sydney, to Harriet Mary Caldwell (1875-1945). They had one daughter and two sons. Death: 16 December 1956 at Canterbury District Memorial Hospital, Campsie; usual residence Fourth Avenue, Campsie, Sydney. Religion: Presbyterian. 

  • Father had arrived in Sydney aboard the Monica in 1857.
  • Worked for British Australian Tobacco at Raleigh Park, Kensington, NSW. Delegate, Cigarmakers Employees' Union.
  • Secretary of the Cigar makers Employees' Union from 1911 until he retired in 1941, elected unopposed each year.
  • Travelled annually to Melbourne for Trades Hall Council meeting.
  • Member, NSW branch of the Australian Labor Party. In 1916-1917 was one of the ‘Industrialists’ [anti-conscriptionists] elected to the executive of the NSW Political Labor League.
  • Cause of death: cerebral thrombosis, carcinoma of colon, anaemia and hypertension.

Sources
Information in letter 7 February 1998 from Mrs Robyn Prince, who is great granddaughter of William.

Citation details

'Newbery, William Thomas (1876–1956)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/newbery-william-thomas-34527/text43388, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newbury, William Thomas
Birth

9 August, 1876
Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 December, 1956 (aged 80)
Campsie, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cerebral thrombosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces