People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Albert James (Jim) Neumann (1889–1955)

This article was published:

Albert James (Jim) Neumann (also known as Newman) (1889-1955) labourer and trade union official 

Birth: 1889 at Tootgarook, Victoria, son of Felix Frederick Neumann (1860-1947), labourer, born at Magdeburg, Saxony, [Germany], and Marian, née Goudie (1867-1931), born at Footscray, Melbourne. Marriage: 23 August 1913 at Townsville, Queensland, to Edith Minnie Ford (1887-1970), born in Brisbane, Queensland. They had two daughters and one son. Death: 16 September 1955 at Abukles Street, Wilston Heights, Brisbane. Religion: Anglican. 

  • His father was a farmer, residing at Mokoan West, near Benalla, Victoria, when he was naturalized on 1 July 1901. His mother was of Scottish and English descent.
  • Jim was organiser, Australasian Meat Industry Employees’ Union (AMIEU), North Qld, from 1922 to 1932. Federal secretary of the AMIEU from 1932 to 1950.
  • Closely associated with Victorian branch of AMIEU for several years when he became federal honorary secretary and transferred to Melbourne upon the resignation of Mr Anderson in 1932.
  • Returned to Qld branch as secretary from 1936 to his death.
  • Cause of death: carcinoma of stomach.

Sources
A. E. Davis, The Meat Workers Unite, The Australasian Meat Industry Employees’ Union (Victorian Branch), (Melbourne, 1974).

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Neumann, Albert James (Jim) (1889–1955)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/neumann-albert-james-jim-34524/text43384, accessed 17 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newman, Albert James
Birth

1889
Mornington, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 September, 1955 (aged ~ 66)
Wilston, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations