People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Helena Jessie (Lena) Morrow (1886–1982)

This article was published:

Lena Morrow, 1934

Lena Morrow, 1934

Barrier Truth Daily (Broken Hill, NSW), 29 May 1934

Helena Jessie (Lena) Morrow, née Newton (1886-1982) teacher and community activist 

Birth: 7 October 1886 at Gawler, South Australia, daughter of John Newton and Ellen, née Corley. Marriage: 1913 at Broken Hill, New South Wales, to Milton Morrow (1889-1925), a turner and Amalgamated Society of Engineers official born in South Australia. They had one daughter. Death: 20 July 1982 at Broken Hill, New South Wales. Religion: Methodist. 

  • To Broken Hill from South Australia in 1903. Worked as a teacher at North Broken Hill school from 23 April 1903. Left work on marrying.
  • In 1930 was convener of the North Broken Hill school parents and citizens’ association and for several years secretary of the ladies’ committee.
  • Her parents in South Australia were interested in the co-operative movement and, having been associated with an earlier co-operative store on the Barrier, in about 1929 Mrs Morrow was member of the newly formed Broken Hill Co-operative Society and on its board of directors. Run on different lines to the earlier store, it “had no connection with the mining companies”, its administration was democratic , “and its goods sold at current prices”. Its basis was the Rochdale system.
  • In 1933 she was a co-founder and secretary of the society’s ladies guild. This was “purely a women’s organisation. They want no meddling males interfering.”

Sources
Barrier
Daily Truth, 29 May 1934 (biography) 

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Morrow, Helena Jessie (Lena) (1886–1982)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/morrow-helena-jessie-lena-33169/text41379, accessed 24 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lena Morrow, 1934

Lena Morrow, 1934

Barrier Truth Daily (Broken Hill, NSW), 29 May 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newton, Helena Jessie
Birth

7 October, 1886
Gawler, South Australia, Australia

Death

20 July, 1982 (aged 95)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations