People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McPherson, William (c. 1857–1943)

by Chris Cunneen

William McPherson [known as ‘Snowy Campbell’] (1857-1943), shearer, and gaoled trade unionist

Birth: [according to his death certificate] c.1857 in Chatsworth, Victoria, son of Oscar Macpherson, farmer, and Anne, née Green. Marriage: Unknown. Death: 7 August 1943 in Wiluna district hospital, Western Australia. Religion: Methodist. 

  • A staunch unionist linked with the foundation of the Australian Workers’ Union. According to obituaries he hailed from Narah (Cootamundra) New South Wales, was gaoled in an early strike in the eastern States in the early 1880s and knew the poet “Henry Lawson personally”.
  • Went to Coolgardie in 1890 and “worked on practically every mining field in the Golden West” - a goldfields identity. Was an old age pensioner when he died.
  • Cause of death: pneumonia and cardiac failure.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'McPherson, William (c. 1857–1943)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcpherson-william-32688/text40599, accessed 16 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Campbell, Snowy
Birth

c. 1857
Chatsworth, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 August, 1943 (aged ~ 86)
Wiluna, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations