People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James Vincent (Jim) McNeill (1900–1976)

This article was published:

James McNeill, n.d.

James McNeill, n.d.

ANU Archives, 1885/733712958

James Vincent (Jim) McNeill (1900-1976) iron worker, volunteer anti-Fascist fighter in Spanish Civil War

Birth: 8 January 1900 in Women’s Hospital, Sydney, New South Wales, son of James Vincent McNeill, a dealer, born in Antrim, Ireland, and Sydney-born Mary Esther Hughes. Marriage: about 1942 at Dumfries, Scotland, to Mabel Kendall. They had one daughter, born in Scotland. Death: 10 July 1976 in Repatriation Hospital at Concord, Sydney. 

  • His family lived at Redfern, Sydney, in his childhood.
  • Educated at the Christian Brothers’ College, Balmain, Sydney. Worked in a Balmain factory and became a trade unionist.
  • Having served four years in the Cadets, he was a labourer when he enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force on 11 November 1918. Discharged on 3 March 1919.
  • Joined Industrial Workers of the World, Adelaide, in 1928. Later became a member of the Corrimal branch of the Communist Party of Australia. Worked as an ironworker at Port Kembla, New South Wales, and joined the Ironworkers union.
  • Left Sydney to enlist in the International brigade by smuggling himself aboard a ship to join other Australians fighting in Spain in 1936. His letters home from the front were regularly published in various newspapers. He was twice wounded.
  • Returned to Australia on 7 February 1939. On 5 November that year, at Wollongong, NSW, he enlisted in the 2nd AIF, to continue fighting against fascism in WWII.
  • After the war he went rabbit shooting, gold prospecting and timber cutting; was a member of the Australian Workers’ Union and continued as a Communist. Sold the Tribune each week on the streets of Guildford for many years until about 1974.
  • In 1963 travelled to Soviet Union for medical treatment.
  • Retired from work about 1966. Cause of death broncho pneumonia, leaking aortic aneurysm, acute renal failure and chronic lymphatic leukaemia.

Sources
Tribune
(Sydney), 21 July 1976, p 11; Jim Moss Sound of trumpets: history of the labour movement in South Australia (Cowandilla, 1985) pp 326-327; Amirah Inglis, Australians in the Spanish Civil War (Sydney 1987).

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McNeill, James Vincent (Jim) (1900–1976)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcneill-james-vincent-jim-34237/text42960, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

James McNeill, n.d.

James McNeill, n.d.

ANU Archives, 1885/733712958

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McNeil, James Vincent
Birth

8 January, 1900
South Sydney, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 July, 1976 (aged 76)
Concord, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism