People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McNamara, Barbara Willard (1913–2000)

writer

Barbara McNamara, c.1960

Barbara McNamara, c.1960

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Barbara McNamara, c.1960

Barbara McNamara, c.1960

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lowe, Barbara Willard
  • O'Conner, Elizabeth
Birth

31 August, 1913
Dunedoo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 May, 2000 (aged 86)
Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Awards
Key Places
Workplaces