People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lawson, Sarah (1780–1830)

Sarah Leadbeater was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing clothing. She arrived in Sydney in 1801 aboard the Earl of Cornwallis. She began a relationship with William Lawson at Norfolk Island. They were married in Sydney on 23 March 1812.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lawson, Sarah (1780–1830)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lawson-sarah-28353/text36008, accessed 19 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Leadbeater, Sarah
  • Leadbetter, Sarah
Birth

28 January 1780

Death

11 July 1830
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years