People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

McManis, Lucie Heath (1861–1941)

Lucie Heath Gordon's parents, John and Elizabeth Gordon, were assisted immigrants from Scotland. They arrived with their children in Sydney in 1849 aboard the John Bright.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 17 September 1941, p 16

Citation details

'McManis, Lucie Heath (1861–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcmanis-lucie-heath-25047/text33548, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gordon, Lucie Heath
Birth

1861
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 September 1941
Coogee, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence