Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

McManis, Mary Elizabeth (1857–1927)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 11 October 1927, p 10

Citation details

'McManis, Mary Elizabeth (1857–1927)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcmanis-mary-elizabeth-25049/text, accessed 18 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Boughton, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

19 April 1857
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 October 1927
Beecroft, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence