People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alexander Buik McLagan (1886–1970)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Alexander Buik McLagan (also known as Alexander Buik McLagen) (1886-1970) miner, waterside worker, trade union official and mayor

Birth: 3 January 1886 at Cowdenbeath, Dundee, Scotland, son of James McLagan (1858-1898), spirit merchant’s shopman, and Betsy Douglas, née Buik (1860-1944). Marriage: 3 June 1912 at Cowdenbeath, Fife, Scotland, to Mary, née Clark (1888-1971). They had nine children. Death: 8 April 1970 at Carrington, Newcastle, New South Wales. Religion: Presbyterian. 

  • Described as a miner when he arrived in Melbourne, Victoria, aboard the Demosthenes on 18 February 1914, en route to Sydney from London.
  • Lived at Carrington and worked as a coal trimmer (wharf labourer) in Newcastle.
  • Succeeded Jack Eiffe as secretary of the Newcastle coal trimmers’ branch of the Waterside Workers’ Federation in 1926. Active in the Australian Labor Party.
  • From 1925 to 1945 he was an Alderman on Carrington Municipal Council and then on Greater Newcastle Municipal Council; he was mayor of Carrington in 1928-1930 and 1933-1934 [mayoral allowance was £1 per week]. Candidate for West Ward in Newcastle municipal elections in 1947.
  • In 1939 was president of the Carrington branch of the Heffron Labor Party, selected to represent Newcastle electorate at the unity conference on 26 August 1939.
  • Wife Mary was a member of the Carrington branch of the Labor Women’s Central Organising Committee and was active in the community.
  • Cause of death: coronary sclerosis and myocardial infarction
  • Son Alexander junior (1919-2012) prominent trade union official.

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'McLagan, Alexander Buik (1886–1970)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mclagan-alexander-buik-34001/text42621, accessed 25 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLagen, Alexander Buik
Birth

3 January, 1886
Cowdenbeath, Fife, Scotland

Death

8 April, 1970 (aged 84)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces