People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Robert Glen McDougall (1864–1950)

This article was published:

Robert Glen McDougall (also known as McDougal) (1864-1950) iron moulder and trade union official 

Birth: March 1864 at Melbourne, Victoria, son of Scottish-born parents Robert McDougall (1828-1887), engine driver, from Glasgow, Lanarkshire and Jane (Janet), née McKenzie (1828-1896), from Barony, Lanarkshire. Marriage: 28 December 1892 at St David’s Anglican Church, Surry Hills, New South Wales, to Frances Victoria Hodgson (1866-1932), tailoress. They had three daughters and three sons. Death registered as “Robert Macdougall”: 29 October 1950 in his residence at Burlington Road, Homebush, Sydney, NSW. Religion: Presbyterian. 

  • Early member, Moulders’ Union, Victorian branch 1884.
  • Moved to Sydney 1890. State Executive Councillor of Moulders’ Union, NSW 1909-1925. Secretary of the federal council of the Federated (Metal) Moulders’ Union from 1913 to 1925 at least.
  • Arbitration Agent.
  • Keen sporting interests particularly in Australian rules football.
  • Old age pensioner in later years. Cause of death: chronic myocarditis and senility.

Additional Resources

  • photo, Chronicle (Adelaide), 19 April 1913, p 30

Citation details

'McDougall, Robert Glen (1864–1950)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mcdougall-robert-glen-34377/text43144, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDougal, Robert Glen
Birth

March, 1864
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

29 October, 1950 (aged 86)
Homebush, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations