People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Frederick Henry (Fred) Matzkows (1895–1981)

This article was published:

Frederick Henry (Fred or Friedrich Heinrich)  Matzkows (1895-1981) engine-driver, railway employee, trade union official and Communist alderman

Birth: 24 November 1895 at Maryborough, Queensland, and registered as Friedrich Heinrich, son of Carl Ludwig Matzhows [sic] (1855-1934), labourer, and Johanna Dorothea, née Pioch (1857-1925). Both parents had been born at Bergensin, Lauenburg, in Pomerania, Germany. Marriage: 21 April 1924 at Maryborough, Queensland to Queensland-born Ethel Rose Sherwin (1896-1968). They had one daughter. Death: 13 February 1981 in Townsville District hospital at Townsville Queensland. 

  • Worked in sawmill at Maryborough, Qld, at age 14, about 1910. Worked as a cleaner, Railway Department at Maryborough in 1912.
  • Moved to Toowoomba in 1915, returned to Maryborough in 1916 and remained there until 1935. Occupation fireman” in 1919-1925 electoral rolls. Keen footballer with railway team at Maryborough.
  • Joined Queensland Railway Union in 1919; official on Maryborough sub-branch. Became vice-chairman, Maryborough sub-branch.
  • Represented union on Industrial Council. Played leading part in strike of 1925 and lockout of 1927. Clashed with police when addressing unemployed on behalf of Australian Railways Union (ARU) sub-branch during railwaymen’s strike, urging them not to be enticed to replace strikers in 1931.
  • Moved to Townsville as a driver in 1935. Became chairman, Northern District, and delegate to State Council. Chairman, Combined Railway Unions Committee branch, Townsville. President, Boilermakers’ Union.
  • Joined Australian Labor Party (Workers’ Political Organisation) Maryborough branch, about 1914;. Continued as an active member until the ARU withdrawal in 1926.
  • Joined Communist Party of Australia in 1929 as a foundation member and first chairman of Maryborough branch. Later became secretary until 1935 and continued as an active member in Townsville until his death.
  • Elected Communist Party alderman on Townsville City Council from 1944 to 1946. At times, when addressing public meetings, he introduced himself as a unionist when being publicly introduced as a Communist was restricted.
  • Locomotive driver in 1960s and 1970s electoral rolls. Was a regular donor to Tribune newspaper. In about 1978 he donated some $2000 to Tribune when he sold his house.
  • Cause of death: pulmonary oedema, pulmonary trauma and chest injury from injuries received in a car accident.

Sources
Dianne Menghetti, Red North: the popular front in North Queensland (Townsville,, 1981) pp 125, 133, 141, 156 and 164; Advocate, 15 June 1945.

Additional Resources

  • photo, Telegraph (Brisbane), 24 November 1944, p 3
  • photo, Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 23 November 1951, p 6

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Matzkows, Frederick Henry (Fred) (1895–1981)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/matzkows-frederick-henry-fred-34486/text43306, accessed 13 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matzkows, Friedrich Heinrich
Birth

24 November, 1895
Maryborough, Queensland, Australia

Death

13 February, 1981 (aged 85)
Townsville, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

motor vehicle accident

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces