People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mathy, Marianne Helene (1890–1978)

teacher of singing

Marianne Mathy, n.d.

Marianne Mathy, n.d.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Marianne Mathy, n.d.

Marianne Mathy, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Friedenstein, Marianne Helene
  • Kahn, Marianne Helene
Birth

23 June 1890
Mannheim, Germany

Death

15 October 1978
Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation