People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Bronhill, June Mary (1929–2005)

opera singer

June Bronhill, by David Franklin, 1990

June Bronhill, by David Franklin, 1990

National Library of Australia, 12019981

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

June Bronhill, by David Franklin, 1990

June Bronhill, by David Franklin, 1990

National Library of Australia, 12019981

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gough, June Mary
  • Martin, June Mary
  • Finny, June Mary
Birth

26 June, 1929
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 January, 2005 (aged 75)
Botany, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Awards
Legacies
Key Organisations