People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Eleanor Clara Masters (1912–1997)

This article was published:

Eleanor Clara Masters, or Eleanor Claire Masters (1912-1997) clerk, trade unionist, and women’s rights campaigner

Birth: 13 June 1912 at Walhalla, Victoria, daughter of George Frederick Masters (1888-1975), grocer, and Violet Amelia, née Lennard (1880-1975). Both parents were born in Victoria — George at Laanecoorie, and Violet at Walhalla. Unmarried. Death: 7 August 1997 at Cotham Private Hospital, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria. 

  • She was probably the “Eleanor Claire Masters”, who was a postal worker in Melbourne, a left-wing union activist and feminist, one of the first women to stand for election to the executive of the Australian Postal Workers Union.
  • During later 1940s contributed short articles and poetry to union journal, Mail Branch News.
  • Campaigned against displacement of women from paid employment after World War II and for permanency for women postal workers in early to mid-1950s.
  • Equal pay campaigner throughout 1950s and 1960s. Wrote letters to the press on this and on other progressive issues. Lived at Brunswick West, Melbourne, until her retirement.

Sources
Eleanor Masters collection, Melbourne University Archives; Kay Daniels, Mary Murnane and Anne Picot (eds), Women in Australia: an annotated guide to records (1977), p 80.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Masters, Eleanor Clara (1912–1997)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/masters-eleanor-clara-34401/text43178, accessed 26 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Masters, Eleanor Claire
Birth

13 June, 1912
Walhalla, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 August, 1997 (aged 85)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism