People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mason, Prudence (c. 1798–1853)

Prudence Clare (c.1798-1853), the sister of Mary Clare, was baptised in Staffordshire, England, on 11 February 1798. She was found guilty on 11 January 1826 at the Stafford Quarter Sessions, Staffordshire, of stealing cloth. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) aboard the Sir Charles Forbes in 1827. She had had two children who had been born in 1817 and 1818.

Conduct Record
19 January 1827 — disobedience of orders and insolence — bread and water in a cell 7 days, return to her master

22 September 1828 — return to the Female Factory from her service being unable from pregnancy to be any longer of service to her master. Her daughter Ann was born on 29 October at the Female Factory.

Clare married John Mason on 8 December 1828 at Hobart; both signed the register with a mark. William Horne and Robert Hornhold were their witnesses. The couple had at least four children.

Prudence Mason died on 4 April 1853 at Hobart. Her age was given as 46 years and cause of death as inflammation of the lungs.

Citation details

'Mason, Prudence (c. 1798–1853)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mason-prudence-31775/text39239, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clare, Prudence
Birth

c. 1798
Staffordshire, England

Death

4 April 1853
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Staffordshire
Trial Date: 11 January 1826
(1826)

Pre-transportation

Children: Yes (2)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (5)