People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jane Marriott (1847–1903)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

Jane Marriott (1847-1903) community worker

Birth: 1847 in Gosford, New South Wales, daughter of Irish-born parents James Cain or Cains, cooper and bushman, and Ellen, née Flynn, a kitchen-maid who was a convict. Marriages: (1) apparently had a de facto relationship in the late 1860s from which she had two sons and a daughter. (2) 1873 in Newcastle, NSW, to English-born Daniel Innes. (3) 11 September 1884 in St Philip’s church, Waratah, NSW, to Daniel Marriott, a miner. Death: 2 March 1903 in Charlestown, Newcastle. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Was a widow living at Tighes Hill, Newcastle, when she married Marriott. Signed her name with a mark and gave her occupation as a housekeeper. Her son John Cain was known as John Marriott.
  • Moved to Boulder, Western Australia, with husband Daniel in 1895.
  • Her charitable acts “made her name a household word among the mining populations of Boulder and the Golden Mile. Her genial disposition and her readiness with her purse to help the poor and distressed, and her sympathy with the sick and ailing, made her an ever-welcome factor in the inner life of the people. Many a man she nursed back to life from typhoid fever, without any idea of accepting fee or reward for her services.”
  • Returned with her husband to Newcastle in 1902.
  • Cause of death “malignant disease and exhaustion”.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Newcastle Morning Herald (NSW), 3 March 1903, p 8

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Marriott, Jane (1847–1903)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marriott-jane-32942/text41034, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cain, Jane
  • Cains, Jane
  • Innes, Jane
Birth

1847
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 March, 1903 (aged ~ 56)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation