People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Daisy Elizabeth Marchisotti (1904–1987)

This article was published:

Daisy Marchisotti, n.d.

Daisy Marchisotti, n.d.

Daisy Elizabeth Marchisotti, née Irving (1904-1987) stenographer, social activist and Communist 

Birth: 28 September 1904 at Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, daughter of Richard Irving (1856-1919), orchardist and farmer, and Jane Payne, née Gordon (1873-1936). Marriage: 1949 at Brisbane, Queensland, to Luigi (Louis) Marchisotti (-1960). Death: 10 February 1987 at Eventide, Sandgate North, Brisbane. 

  • Her great grandmother was a negro slave in the West Indies. Her parents were English immigrants. At the age three, they moved to Macedon, Victoria, where her family ran a small orchard.
  • Returned to Melbourne on her father's death in 1919. Attended business college at Essendon and became an office worker. She was the sole supporter of her family during the Depression.
  • Interested in socialist politics from the age of 18. She joined the Communist Party of Australia in 1941, continuing her involvement in the party throughout life.
  • In late 1940s she worked in motor industry, became an active unionist, and a member of the State Executive of the Clerk's Union. In 1951 she prepared and presented a court case for equal pay on the union's behalf.
  • On her husband's death in 1960 she became the sole breadwinner for her family, working as an office-worker in Brisbane.
  • Prominent campaigner for Aboriginal rights for many years. Active in Federal Council for the Advancement of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders between 1966 and 1976, writing, printing and distributing its monthly newsletter.
  • Arrested when aged 78 at the Commonwealth Games, Brisbane, 1982, whilst demonstrating against racism in Australia.
  • Cause of death: dementia and subarachnoid haemorrhage; duration: 3 years six months.

Sources
Tribune
(Sydney), 11 March 1987.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Marchisotti, Daisy Elizabeth (1904–1987)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/marchisotti-daisy-elizabeth-34492/text43319, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Daisy Marchisotti, n.d.

Daisy Marchisotti, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Irving, Daisy Elizabeth
Birth

28 September, 1904
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

10 February, 1987 (aged 82)
Sandgate, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism