People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Macdonald, Barbara (1892–1969)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Macdonald, Barbara (1892–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/macdonald-barbara-22123/text, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crisp, Barbara
  • Falconar MacDonald , Barbara
  • Henry, Barbara Crisp
Birth

28 July 1892
Denmark Hill, Surrey, England

Death

30 May 1969
Suffolk, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence