People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Lucas, Mary Ann (1828–1868)

Mary Ann Benneworth, a nursemaid aged 14, was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing a flat iron from her employer. She arrived in Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) aboard the Garland Grove in 1843. According to the ship's record she was 4 feet 9 inches (144.8 cms) tall. She had a small head, fair complexion, light brown hair, light hazel eyes and a freckled face. The ship's surgeon reported her character as 'indifferent'.

In 1844 she worked as a government servant for William Murray in Hobart. The next year she worked in the Superintendent's Office, Launceston, and in 1846 was working in Campbelltown. She married Samuel Barnard, a fellow convict, on 7 January 1846 at St Luke's Church, Campbelltown. They had at least nine children before splitting up. Mary Anne then lived with John Lucas. They moved to New Zealand about 1863.

Mary Ann's only recorded colonial offence was 7 days of solitary confinement in Hobart in August 1844 for being 'insolent and neglect of duty'. Her master at the time was William Murray. She was granted a ticket of leave on 18 November 1845 and a conditional pardon on 1 July 1848. Her certificate of freedom was issued on 31 August 1849.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lucas, Mary Ann (1828–1868)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lucas-mary-ann-26258/text34166, accessed 27 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benneworth, Mary Ann
  • Samuel, Mary Ann
  • Benniworth, Mary Ann
  • Barnard, Mary Ann
  • Bennyworth, Mary Ann
  • Pennyworth, Mary Ann
  • Bennworth, Mary Ann
Birth

1828
Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Death

15 September 1868
Invercargill, New Zealand

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years