People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Life Summary

Name Mary Ann Lucas
Alternative Names
  • Mary Ann Benneworth
  • Mary Ann Samuel
  • Mary Ann Benniworth
  • Mary Ann Barnard
  • Mary Ann Bennyworth
  • Mary Ann Pennyworth
  • Mary Ann Bennworth
Born

1828
Ipswich, Suffolk, England

Died

15 September, 1868 (aged ~ 40)
Invercargill, New Zealand

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Related Entries

[View as tree]

Passenger Ship *
Occupation *
  • convict (1843-1848) Tasmania, Australia
Convict Record
Crime Sentence Commuted To Court Trial Date
unknown 7 years - - -

* Dates are approximate