People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Thomas McCarty (Tom) Lowry (1877–1941)

This article was published:

Thomas McCarty (or McCarthy) (Tom) Lowry (1877-1941) miner, trade union official and political activist

Birth: 1877 at Kirkstall, Victoria, son of John Lowry (1827-1891), farmer, born at Toureen, County Tipperary, Ireland, and Mary, née McCarty. Unmarried: Death: 27 November 1941 at Collie, Western Australia. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Moved to Western Australia about 1901. Worked on goldfields at Coolgardie, Kalgoorlie and Menzies. Participated in Hampton Plains goldrush, 1905 and had two mining leases on that field.
  • Participated in the Australian Natives’ Association, and industrial and labour movement activities.
  • Moved to Collie to work in wheat farming, 1915. Gained work at Westralia colliery and joined the Collie Miners’ Union. When Westralia colliery closed in 1932 he obtained work at the Griffin? Mine.
  • General secretary of Collie Miners’ Union from 1933 until death. President, South-West District Council; Member, local industrial disputes committee; Represented Miners’ Union on ALP State Executive.
  • Member, Combined Unions’ Sports and Scholarship Committee. Member, South-West Industrial Development Association. Member, Aged and Infirm Miners’ Fund.
  • Cause of death: renal arterio-sclerosis and uraemia (10 days).

Sources
Common Cause
, 10 January 1942 p 4.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lowry, Thomas McCarty (Tom) (1877–1941)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/lowry-thomas-mccarty-tom-34333/text43086, accessed 21 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lowry, Thomas McCarthy
Birth

1877
Kirkstall, Victoria, Australia

Death

27 November, 1941 (aged ~ 64)
Collie, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism