People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Kelly, Betty (1917–?)

After moving to England with her brother Tom in 1934. Betty was married English comedian Michael Howard from 1938-1949; they had one child, Harriet.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelly, Betty (1917–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/kelly-betty-21449/text31760, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Howard, Betty
Birth

20 March 1917
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence