People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davis, Annie Victoria (1898–1965)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Davis, Annie Victoria (1898–1965)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-annie-victoria-21443/text, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hush, Annie Victoria
Birth

1898
Braidwood, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 October 1965
Tumut, New South Wales, Australia