People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jessie Elizabeth Johnson (1874–1967)

This article was published:

Jessie Elizabeth Johnson, née McCallum (1874-1967) tailoress and trade union official

Birth: 4 May 1874 at Glen Rock (Woy Woy), New South Wales, fourth surviving child of Duncan McCallum (c.1802-1885), farmer, born in Scotland, and native-born Alice, née Rimmer (1845-1901). Marriages: (1) She was possibly the Jessie McCallum, who married Henry Stewart, a tailor, on 4 May 1891 at St Andrews Presbyterian Church, Bourke, New South Wales. She stated she was a widow at her second marriage. (2) On 27 November 1901 at St Paul’s Anglican Church, West Perth, Western Australia to William Dartnell Johnson (1870-1948), carpenter, born in New Zealand who had won the seat of Kalgoorlie for the Australian Labor Party on 24 April 1901. They had three daughters and one son. Death: 13 August 1967, Subiaco, WA. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Her father may have been the Duncan McCallum who arrived in NSW as a convict aboard the James Pattison in 1837.
  • “Miss McCallum” founded the first union of tailoresses in Western Australia in about 1899 and became Kalgoorlie delegate to WA Trades and Labour Council.
  • In 1900 she was elected by Eastern Goldfields Tailoresses' Union to attend Perth Labor Congress, first woman to do so. While in Perth she helped organise branch of Tailoresses' Union.
  • In 1901 her husband won the seat of Kalgoorlie for the Australian Labor Party. Jessie was active in forming the Hotel and Restaurant Employees' Union, Kalgoorlie.
  • In 1907 she addressed and helped organise the Boulder branch of the Australian Labor Federation, of which she became treasurer in 1910.
  • In 1912 she was on the committee of first Labor Women's Conference. In 1927 she was foundation officer of the Women's Central Executive.
  • Cause of death: congestive cardiac failure (6 months), myocardial degeneration (years), contributory cause: bleeding haemorrhoids (2 years).

Sources
Robin Rosemary Joyce, Women's Labour: women's power? women in Western Australian labour movement from the early 1900s to the Depression, MA thesis, ANU, 1999; Westralian Worker, 30 April 1937.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Johnson, Jessie Elizabeth (1874–1967)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/johnson-jessie-elizabeth-34206/text42920, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCallum, Jessie Elizabeth
  • Stewart, Jessie Elizabeth
Birth

4 May, 1874
Woy Woy, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 August, 1967 (aged 93)
Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism