People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Jeffries, John (1851–1900)

by Chris Cunneen

This article was published:

John Jeffries or John Jefferys/Jefferey, alias Johnston (1852-1900) labourer, selector, shearer and gaoled trade unionist 

Birth: December quarter 1851 in Swaffham Prior, Cambridgeshire, England. Son of William Buttriss Jeffery (1807-1884), agricultural labourer, and Jemima, née Taylor, washerwoman. Marriage: 24 December 1874 with Congregational forms at Toowoomba, Queensland, to native-born Ellen Barry (1855-1933). They had one daughter and seven sons. Death: 18 August 1900 in Peak Downs hospital at Clermont, Queensland. Religion: Anglican. 

  • Arrived in Queensland aboard the James Fernie with parents and siblings on 24 January 1856. Lived at Drayton, where his parents farmed, then was a selector at Pittsworth. Well-known in the shearing sheds on the Darling Downs as a good shearer.
  • Arrested on 26 May 1891 by zealous police officers and charged with setting a fire on Robert Christison’s Lammermoor station, near Hughenden. At Townsville on 4 June 1891, despite evidence that the grass was wet from rain, was convicted of arson and sentenced by Judge Cooper to seven years penal servitude.
  • Prison records describe him as able to read and write, aged 39, of stout build, 5 feet 6 ½ inches (169 cm) tall, with a sallow complexion, brown hair and grey eyes. While he was in prison his wife was paid £2 per week by the Central District, Australian Labourer’s Federation.
  • In response to numerous petitions for mercy, including from pastoral leaders, he was discharged by special remission 16 July 1893.
  • Cause of death, cerebral haemorrhage and heart failure.

Sources
Stuart Svensen, The shearers’ war; the story of the 1891 Shearer’s Strike (Brisbane, 1989), pp. 135-6.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Chris Cunneen, 'Jeffries, John (1851–1900)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jeffries-john-32354/text40099, accessed 10 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jefferys, John
  • Jefferey, John
  • Johnston, John
  • Jefferies, John
Birth

1851
Swaffham Prior, Cambridgeshire, England

Death

18 August, 1900 (aged ~ 49)
Clermont, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places