People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alice Elizabeth Jackson (1877–1946)

This article was published:

Alice Elizabeth Jackson, née Pole (1877-1946) community worker and Labor activist

Birth: 1877 at Christchurch, New Zealand, daughter of Thomas Pole (1850-1906), baker, and Catherine, née [Grove]. Both parents had been born in Sileby, Leicestershire, England. Marriage: 1900 at South Melbourne to Henry Charles Jackson (1873-1944), a plasterer, born at Mobrup, Kojonup shire, Western Australia. They had one daughter and three sons. Death: 21 September 1946 in her residence at Henly Street, Como, Western Australia. Religion: Methodist. 

  • Through her parents, she became interested in conditions of working class from childhood.
  • Resided in Victoria for sixteen years. Moved to Western Australia about 1903.
  • With her husband she was a member of the South Fremantle branch of the Australian Labor Party from 1932. Active in Fremantle Labor Women's Organisation as vice president, treasurer and president in the 1930s and 1940s.
  • Was Rope and Twine Workers delegate to Fremantle District Council and WA Labor Women's Central Executive. Represented Fremantle women at WA ALP Congress in 1941.
  • Active in community affairs, visitor to hospitals, senior vice-president Fremantle RSL, Red Cross, and rank and file worker in election campaigns and Fremantle ALP.
  • Assisted nursing in maternity ward during 1919 influenza pandemic. Treasurer of unemployed sewing circle during Depression.
  • Cause of death: uraemia and cardiac failure.

Sources
Westralian Worker
, 7 August 1942; Battye Library Biographical Index.

Additional Resources

  • profile, Westralian Worker (Perth), 7 August 1942, p 4

Citation details

'Jackson, Alice Elizabeth (1877–1946)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/jackson-alice-elizabeth-34154/text42846, accessed 22 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alice Jackson, n.d.

Alice Jackson, n.d.

Westralian Worker (Perth), 7 August 1942, p 4

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pole, Alice Elizabeth
Birth

1877
Christchurch, New Zealand

Death

21 September, 1946 (aged ~ 69)
Como, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism