People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Nellie Alice Hook (1890–1969)

This article was published:

Nellie Alice Hook, née Absalom (1890-1969) Labor activist

Birth: 12 December 1890 and baptised on 25 January 1891 at All Saints Church, Southend-on-sea, Essex, England, daughter of William Absalom (1837-1901), oyster merchant, and his second wife Harriet, née Nicholls (1859-1908). Marriage: 1917 at Liverpool, New South Wales, to Christopher Young Hook (1883-1968), soldier, labourer, later lantern operator, born at Clerkenwell, London, England. Death: 9 June 1969 at Campsie, Sydney, New South Wales, usual residence Blairgowrie street, Dulwich Hill, Sydney, N.S.W. 

  • In 1911 Nellie, 17, was living at Prittlewell, Essex, with her widowed half-sister Emma and Emma’s family and working as shop assistant to a draper.
  • She had arrived in Sydney with a brother Henry William, a builder, and sister Mary by 1913 and that year was living with them at Dulwich Hill.
  • Her husband had served in the British Army — Royal Artillery — for eight years and arrived in Australia about 1910. He became a militant Communist. From 1923 until defeated in 1926 he was an organiser then secretary of the NSW branch of the Federated Miscellaneous Workers’ Union.
  • Nellie joined the Australian Labor Party when the timber workers were on strike (1929) and assisted Labor women in setting up canteens.
  • She was a member of special committee set up during the Depression by the Labor Women’s Central Organising Committee (LWCOC)  to seek ways of housing homeless women.
  • Treasurer of LWCOC from 1943 to about 1964. President, Summer Hill ALP Social Committee.

Sources
Information from Sue Tracey 1997; ALP Women Magazine Special Diamond Jubilee Issue, February 1964.

Citation details

'Hook, Nellie Alice (1890–1969)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hook-nellie-alice-34026/text42664, accessed 22 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Absalom, Nellie Alice
Birth

12 December, 1890
Essex, England

Death

9 June, 1969 (aged 78)
Campsie, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Political Activism