People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Holt, Winifred (1831–1927)

It seems that Winifred and Joshua Holt may have separated prior to his death. By 1863 she was living with Henry Mack. They had four children before he married Agnes Struthers in 1898. Holt was given as Winifred's surname in her death certificate.

Citation details

'Holt, Winifred (1831–1927)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/holt-winifred-26744/text34368, accessed 28 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lawless, Winifred
Birth

1831
Loughrea, Galway, Ireland

Death

4 July, 1927 (aged ~ 96)
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (skin)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence