People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Doris (Dot) Hills (1901–1978)

This article was published:

Doris or Dorothy Marie (Dot) Hills, née Cobon (1901-1978) wards attendant, political activist and Communist

Birth: 1901 at Deniliquin, New South Wales, daughter of native-born parents Alexander Cobon (1876-1957), labourer and railway employee, and Henrietta, née Fahey. Marriage: 3 July 1926 at the District Registrar’s office, Melbourne, Victoria, to native-born Thomas (Tom) Hills (1904-1995), wharf labourer. They had no children. Death: 16 August 1978 at Parkville, Victoria; usual residence Williamstown Road, Port Melbourne. 

  • Following experience of Depression on the wharves of Port Melbourne, joined Communist Party of Australia in 1933 and Unemployed Workers’ Movement. Active in 1933 'dole strike'.
  • During Cold War was CPA candidate for Port Melbourne council.
  • Joined Socialist Party of Australia after split.
  • Cause of death: cardiogenic shock, myocardial infarction, cardiac failure, previous infarcts.

Sources
Tribune
(Sydney), 6 September 1978.

Citation details

'Hills, Doris (Dot) (1901–1978)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/hills-doris-dot-34157/text42852, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hills, Dorothy Marie
  • Cobon, Dorothy Marie
Birth

1901
Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 August, 1978 (aged ~ 77)
Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism