People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Michael (Mick) Healy (1904–1988)

This article was published:

Michael (Mick) Healy, né Francis McCracken (1904-1988) waterside worker, bookshop proprietor and gaoled Communist 

Birth: 29 September 1904 at Belfast, Northern Ireland, son of Alexander McCracken, shipping clerk, and Lizzie, née McPeake. Marriage: (1) [as Francis McCracken] 26 June 1935 at the General Registry Office, Brisbane, Queensland, to Ellen Catherine Surplus (1901-1942), who had also been born at Belfast. They had one son. (2) [as Michael Healy] 5 October 1945 at Brisbane to Constance (Connie) de Mestre. They had one son and one daughter. Death: 28 November 1988. 

  • Emigrated to Christchurch, New Zealand in 1926. Moved to Australia in 1931 and soon moved to Queensland.
  • Joined Communist Party of Australia (CPA) in 1933. Was unemployed and participated in the Unemployed Workers Union, c.1934-1935.
  • Opened Anvil Bookshop, South Brisbane, in 1935 and initiated the Left Book Club, Brisbane. Anvil Bookshop closed when CPA was banned in 1940.
  • Worked on wharves and joined the Waterside Workers’ Federation (WWF) in 1940. Organised Soviet Aid Congress and Patriotic Fund of the Queensland Trades and Labor Council, 1940.
  • Changed his name from Francis McCracken to Michael Healy by deed poll in March 1945.
  • Delegate, Queensland Trades and Labor Council. Secretary of the Queensland Trades and Labor Council from 1942 to 1952.
  • Organised boycott of Dutch ships in Brisbane in support of the Indonesian people’s struggle for national independence to become a republic 1946.
  • Jailed for three months for not paying fines for participating in an illegal march in support of a nine-week, railway workers strike in Queensland in 1948 in which the Labor Council assisted the Disputes Committee to direct the strike; fines were paid anonymously after 15 days for those jailed.
  • Returned to working on the wharves 1952-70. Job delegate and on executive WWF. Retired in 1970.
  • Cause of death: myocardial infarction.

Sources
Westralian Worker, 6 December 1946 p 2; John Playford, Doctrinal and strategic problems of the Communist Party of Australia, 1945-1962, PhD thesis, ANU, 1962, p 422; Tribune (Sydney), 1 February 1989, p 11; Maritime Worker, January-February 1989, p 27, Railway Advocate, November 1988, p 5; Sixty Years of Struggle, Volume 2.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Healy, Michael (Mick) (1904–1988)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/healy-michael-mick-33622/text42060, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Michael Healy, 1948

Michael Healy, 1948

Tribune (Sydney), 21 August 1948, p 1

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCracken, Francis
Birth

29 September, 1904
Belfast, Antrim, Ireland

Death

28 November, 1988 (aged 84)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism