People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Leah Healy (1915–2000)

This article was published:

Leah Healy, née Marks (1915-2000), Communist Party State secretary

Birth: 1 April 1915 at Perth, Western Australia, daughter of David Morris Marks (1891-1963), watchmaker and jeweller, born at Lemberg, Austria, and Judith, née Mollever (1891-1979), born at Zurich, Switzerland. Her parents had married at Jerusalem, Palestine, in 1908. Marriage: 25 October 1949 at Perth, WA, to native-born Kevin Martin Healy (1909-2000), ironworker and Communist activist. They had one child. The marriage ended in divorce. Death: 13 September 2000 at Melbourne. Religion: Jewish. 

  • Studied at Perth Modern School and Melbourne Conservatorium.
  • Communist Party of Australia organiser in Western Australia. WA State secretary of the CPA from 1943 to 1945. Katharine Susannah Throssell, née Prichard, was a witness at her marriage in 1940.
  • Seems to have worked as a kindergarten teacher in Western Australia and later moved to Victoria.

Sources
Justina Williams, The First Furrow (Perth, 1976); Stuart Macintyre, Militant: The Life and Times of Paddy Troy (Sydney, 1984).

Citation details

'Healy, Leah (1915–2000)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/healy-leah-34141/text42824, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Marks, Leah
Birth

1 April, 1915
Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Death

13 September, 2000 (aged 85)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Political Activism