People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Mildred (Nan) Healey (1878–1977)

This article was published:

Elizabeth Healey, n.d.

Elizabeth Healey, n.d.

Elizabeth Mildred (Nan) Healey, née Abraham (1878-1977) Labor activist, community worker

Birth: 28 June 1878 at Eden, New South Wales, daughter of native-born parents John Abraham (1852-1927) and Leticia Ann, née Neaves (1853-1942). Marriage: 1898 in Bega, NSW, to William James Healey (1869-1937), a labourer, born in Malta to an Irish soldier serving in the 87th Royal Irish Fusiliers. They had three daughters and three sons. Death: 10 September 1977 in Sydney. Religion: Catholic.

  • Family staunch Labor supporters in Bega District.
  • To Sydney with husband and they both joined the Political Labor League in 1902. Joined Pyrmont branch in Sydney in 1913 and held every executive position.
  • Member of Women’s Executive Committee 1934. Actively campaigned for Labor Party all of her life and those who sought preselection sought her support. Secretary of Federal Electoral Council in 1973 aged 95.
  • Appointed Justice of the Peace. Visited gaols. Worked for the poor. Member of the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children.
  • Pat Hills officially opened the Elizabeth Healey Reserve at Pyrmont in 1953. Awarded British Empire Medal for welfare work in Inner City area in 1974.

Sources
Information from S. Tracey 1997; H. J. Gibbney and Ann G. Smith, A Biographical Register 1788-1939, vol 1, (Canberra, 1987), p 317.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Healey, Elizabeth Mildred (Nan) (1878–1977)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/healey-elizabeth-mildred-nan-33297/text41551, accessed 21 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Healey, n.d.

Elizabeth Healey, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abraham, Elizabeth Mildred
Birth

28 June, 1878
Eden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 September, 1977 (aged 99)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Awards
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism