People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harvey, Thelma Joyce (1926–1999)

Thelma Joyce Harvey (1926-1999) tea lady, accounting machine operator and Labor Party stalwart 

Birth: 1926 in Windsor, New South Wales, daughter of Herbert Edward Jones, foreman, and Thelma, née Sly. Marriage: 3 December 1947 in Sydney to Andrew Scott Harvey, salesman (1917-2008). They had one son. Death: 19 January 1999. Religion: Anglican 

  • Worked at NSW branch of the Australian Labor Party head office in Sussex Streeet in 1971-1991 (retired), starting work as 'tea lady', employed by her friend Kath Anderson. Later worked in ALP records department, organised numerous fundraising functions for the ALP with business community and otherwise assisted party.
  • Moved with family to Campsie in the 1980s and became active member of local ALP branch and branch secretary for two years.
  • Worked for Kevin Moss in his Campsie ALP office in 1991 after retiring from NSW branch head office.
  • A keen follower of the South Sydney Rugby League (Rabbitohs) team.
  • Was a pensioner living at Campsie at her death.

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Harvey, Thelma Joyce (1926–1999)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harvey-thelma-joyce-32175/text39773, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Thelma Joyce
Birth

1926
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 January 1999
New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation
Political Activism
Workplaces