People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Patrick Harrigan (1783–1838)

Patrick Harrigan (Harrigaddy/Hargedon/Harydon) was sentenced to life transportation in Ireland. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Duke of Portland in 1807. Initially, he was employed by John Palmer, purser on the First Fleet ship, Sirius, and Commissary in the colony. Patrick was granted a conditional pardon in 1815 as a result of his industry on the building of the Cox's line of road over the Blue Mountains. In 1822 he was living in Parramatta as a farmer.

Citation details

'Harrigan, Patrick (1783–1838)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrigan-patrick-25240/text33682, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harrigaddy, Patrick
  • Hargedon, Patrick
  • Harydon, Patrick
  • Harighan, Patrick
  • Hadigan, Patrick
  • Harrighan, Patrick
  • Hawdon, Patrick
Birth

1783
Castlebar, Mayo, Ireland

Death

18 June, 1838 (aged ~ 55)
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: insurrection
Sentence: life