Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Goodger, Eleanor (Ellen) (1823–1909)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW), 2 February 1909, p 2

Citation details

'Goodger, Eleanor (Ellen) (1823–1909)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/goodger-eleanor-ellen-25329/text, accessed 16 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harrigan, Eleanor
  • Hadgen, Eleanor
Birth

8 March 1823
Minto, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 February 1909
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence