People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Elizabeth Harrigan (1815–1885)

Elizabeth arrived in Australia in 1842 as a bounty immigrant with her husband Samuel Sidebottom, a groom, and two small children.  She had five more children with Samuel prior to his death by dray accident in 1849 at Bargo, New South Wales.  Elizabeth bore several children to Joseph Harrigan before marrying him in 1858 at Yass.

Citation details

'Harrigan, Elizabeth (1815–1885)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/harrigan-elizabeth-25457/text33815, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cash, Elizabeth
  • Sidebottom, Elizabeth
Birth

30 November, 1815
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Death

14 March, 1885 (aged 69)
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.