People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Halloran, Laurence Hynes (1765–1831)

bogus clergyman, schoolmaster and journalist

Laurence Halloran, attributed to Augustus Earle, c.1825-27

Laurence Halloran, attributed to Augustus Earle, c.1825-27

State Library of New South Wales, 52142

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Laurence Halloran, attributed to Augustus Earle, c.1825-27

Laurence Halloran, attributed to Augustus Earle, c.1825-27

State Library of New South Wales, 52142

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Philo-nauticus
Birth

29 December 1765
Meath, Ireland

Death

8 March 1831
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: 7 years