People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Halloran, Elizabeth Henrietta (1822–1889)

Elizabeth Halloran, c.1865

Elizabeth Halloran, c.1865

State Library of New South Wales, 887870

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Citation details

'Halloran, Elizabeth Henrietta (1822–1889)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/halloran-elizabeth-henrietta-25575/text, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Elizabeth Halloran, c.1865

Elizabeth Halloran, c.1865

State Library of New South Wales, 887870

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Underwood, Elizabeth Henrietta
Birth

14 August 1822
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 March 1889
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence