People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ann Irene Griffiths (c. 1865–1955)

This article was published:

Ann Irene Griffiths, née Byrne (1865-1955) Labor activist

Birth: c. 1865 at Young, New South Wales, daughter of Irish-born parents James William Byrne (1827-1918), a master baker, from County Westmeath, and Annie, née Haven or Havon (b.1834). Marriage: 1896 at Surry Hills, Sydney, to native-born Charles Barrows Griffiths (1864-1933) cutter and secretary of Clothing Trades Union. They had one daughter and one son. Death: 17 December 1955 in hospital at Cheltenham, Victoria; usual residence: Kent Grove, North Caulfield.

  • Came to Victoria in about 1901.
  • Prominent foundation member of Labor Women’s Central Organising Committee.
  • Cause of death: coronary occlusion and cardio vascular degeneration.

Sources
ALP Victorian Branch, Central Executive Report, 1955/6

Citation details

'Griffiths, Ann Irene (c. 1865–1955)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/griffiths-ann-irene-33945/text42538, accessed 15 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrne, Ann Irene
Birth

c. 1865
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 December, 1955 (aged ~ 90)
Cheltenham, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism