People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Gregory, Mary Ann (1819–1901)

Mary Ann Smith married Edward Gregory, shoemaker, on 25 May 1835 at Scots Presbyterian Church, Sydney. She worked as a teacher during at least the early 1860s.  The inquest of her grandson William Rooke in 1860 states that she taught at a school at Paddington.

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Australian Star (Sydney), 23 December 1901, p 8

Citation details

'Gregory, Mary Ann (1819–1901)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/gregory-mary-ann-28074/text35789, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary Ann
Birth

24 January 1819
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 December 1901
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations