People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Green, Mary

Mary Green was found guilty on 18 April 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a teapot, and six teacups and saucers. Sentenced to seven years transportation she arrived in Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Green was sent to Norfolk Island in November 1789 on the Supply; John Harris was also on the ship. The couple lived together and had a son by 1790 and a daughter in June 1794. The family left the island for Port Jackson on the Reliance in February 1796.

John Harris returned to England with his son in 1801, leaving his two daughters (the last born in 1796) at Sydney, in the care of James Larra.

It is not known whether Mary Green left with Harris when he returned to England with their son in 1801. She may also have been the Mary Harris who died in New South Wales in 1841, aged 70.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 149-50

Citation details

'Green, Mary ', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/green-mary-25108/text33590, accessed 14 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Mary
Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years