People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Margaret Green (c. 1859–1947)

This article was published:

Margaret Green, née Holmes, also known as Greene (c.1859-1947) political activist and community worker 

Birth: about 1859 at Tourlastrane (Toorlestraun), Sligo, Ireland, daughter of John Holmes, farmer, and Mary, née Foy. Marriage: 14 February 1885 at St Stephens Cathedral, Brisbane, Queensland, to Michael John Greene [sic] (1861-1915), a baker, born in Galway, Ireland.  They had four daughters and two sons. Death: 6 August 1947 in her residence at Maylands, Western Australia. Religion: Catholic. 

  • Arrived in Australia about 1877. Spent ten years in Queensland then fifteen years in Victoria, where her children were born and her youngest daughter died in 1899. Family moved to Western Australia in about 1889.
  • Associated with the Labor movement in Boulder and Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, from 1898 to 1902. Lived in Kimberley region, then moved to Perth.
  • Joined Subiaco Women's Australian Labor Federation, Perth Women's Social Club, in 1911. Attended WA Labor Congress in 1910. Carnarvon delegate at first Labor Women's conference in 1912. On State Australian Labor Party executive. Secretary of Perth Labor Women 1913, 1925-1926.
  • President Fremantle Labor Women for twenty-seven years, vice-president Labor Women's Central Executive 1932-1933 and 1933-1934.
  • Unsuccessfully contested Senate and West Province selection ballots.
  • In 1926 appointed Justice of the Peace. Instrumental in expelling Cecilia Shelley from Perth Labor Women's Organisation.
  • 1926?, as joint trustee, threatened with court action if she did not hand over money for Children Fund Trust Account of Labor Women's Organisation.

Sources
Robin Rosemary Joyce, Women's Labour: women's power? women in Western Australian labour movement from the early 1900s to the Depression, MA thesis, ANU, 1999; W.A. ALP. Labor Women's Central Executive, Souvenir, 1933; W.A. Archives? 1319A/246 1926-28.

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Green, Margaret (c. 1859–1947)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/green-margaret-33726/text42215, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Holmes, Margaret
  • Greene, Margaret
Birth

c. 1859
Toorlestraun, Sligo, Ireland

Death

6 August, 1947 (aged ~ 88)
Maylands, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Political Activism