People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Grant, Mary Ann (1857–1936)

Mary Ann Grant née Kearney (c.1857-1936) was born in London, England. She married John Grant in a Congregational Church ceremony in Sydney on 14 May 1884. One of the first women to enter the Labor Party, she was a delegate to the ALP state conference from 1905 and was a founder of the women’s central organising committee, later the women’s conference.

Original Publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grant, Mary Ann (1857–1936)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/grant-mary-ann-31936/text39398, accessed 2 August 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kearney, Mary Ann
Birth

1857
London, Middlesex, England

Death

14 July 1936
Annandale, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Key Organisations
Political Activism